Complete List of Swift Code of Philippine Banks

When a money transfer is done from one country to another, a Swift Code or Bank Identifier Code (BIC) is required to make sure that the money goes to the right place and the right recipient.

What is Swift Code?

SWIFT stands for Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication.

Whether you’re sending cash abroad or you’re receiving money from abroad you need to get the SWIFT code of the sender and recipient’s bank before you can make a money transfer.

What is BIC?

BIC stands for Bank Identifier Code. The BIC tells banks and remittance companies where to send the money.

What to Use: Swift Code or BIC? 

Banks often use the Bank Identifier Code (BIC) instead of the SWIFT code.

However, the BIC and Swift Code are easily interchangeable because both of these codes contain a mix of letters and numbers and are generally between eight and 11 characters in length.

BIC is sometimes called a SWIFT code, SWIFT BIC, BIC SWIFT, or SWIFT ID. All of these mean the same thing and this code is used to identify a specific bank in an international transaction, to make sure the money is going to the correct place.

Why is the Swift Code Required when Transferring Money?

A Swift Code is required when transferring money from one country to another (especially from banks) in order to wire funds to the receiving bank.

The swift code is also utilized as a means of communication.

SWIFT CODES use the following system in designating a bank’s code:

  • Institution Code or bank code = Four letters
  • Country Code = Two letters
  • Location Code = Two letters or two digits
  • Local Branch Code = Last three characters

For example:

The BPI branch located in AYALA AVENUE, CORNER PASEO DE, ROXAS, MAKATI METRO MANILA, has a SWIFT code of BOPIPHMM. When broken down, it looks like this:

swift-bic

  • Bank Code: BOPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands)
  • Country Code: PH (Philippines)
  • Location Code: MM (Metro Manila)

Some banks have additional characters at the end to specify their branch.

For example, the Treasury Group branch of BPI has the following SWIFT code:

  • BOPIPHMMTRY (“TRY” to indicate “Treasury”)

List of SWIFT Codes (or BIC) of Philippine Banks

 
BANK NAME SWIFT CODE
ASIA UNITED BANK CORPORATION AUBKPHMM
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND (ANZ) BANKING GROUP LIMITED ANZBPHMX
BANK OF COMMERCE PABIPHMM
BANK OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS (BPI) BOPIPHMM
BANCO DE ORO (BDO) UNIBANK BNORPHMM
CHINA BANKING CORPORATION (CHINABANK) CHBKPHMM
CHINATRUST (PHILS.) COMMERCIAL BANK MANILA CTCBPHMM
CITIBANK N.A. (CEBU BRANCH) CITIPHMXCBU
CITIBANK N.A. (MANILA HEAD OFFICE) CITIPHMXV
CITIBANK SAVINGS INC. CITIPH2X
DEVELOPMENT BANK OF THE PHILIPPINES (DBP) DBPHPHMM
EAST WEST BANKING CORPORATION EWBCPHMM
HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANKING CORP. (HSBC) CEBU BRANCH HSBCPHMMCEB
HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANKING CORP. (HSBC) MANILA HEAD OFFICE HSBCPHMM
HSBC SAVINGS BANK (PHILIPPINES) INC. HBPHPHMM
LAND BANK OF THE PHILIPPINES TLBPPHMM
MAYBANK PHILIPPINES INC MBBEPHMM
METROPOLITAN BANK AND TRUST CO. (METROBANK) MBTCPHMM
PHILIPPINE BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS (PBCOM) CPHIPHMM
PHILIPPINE BUSINESS BANK (PBB) PPBUPHMM
PHILIPPINE NATIONAL BANK (PNB) PNBMPHMM
PHILIPPINE SAVINGS BANK (PS BANK) PHSBPHMM
PHILIPPINE VETERANS BANK PHVBPHMM
PHILTRUST BANK (PHILIPPINE TRUST COMPANY) PHTBPHMM
RIZAL COMMERCIAL BANKING CORPORATION (RCBC) RCBCPHMM
ROBINSONS BANK CORPORATION ROBPPHMQ
SECURITY BANK CORPORATION SETCPHMM
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK SCBLPHMM
UNION BANK OF THE PHILIPPINES UBPHPHMM
UNITED COCONUT PLANTERS BANK (UCPB) UCPBPHMM

Bank Codes in the Philippines

What is Bank Code?

A bank code is a nine-digit code assigned to a bank used for identifying its name, city, and country in financial transactions. This code is the standard bank identifier for sending and receiving money in the Philippines. This is also called the Bank Routing Symbol Transit Number (BRSTN).

When To Use a Bank Code?

Bank codes are usually used when withdrawing funds from users’ PayPal account to their local bank account.

When you first added a bank account to your PayPal account for transferring funds, it asked for the bank code.

How to Find the Bank Code

swift code philippines

In the screenshot above, you’ll see that there’s a link to see the list of bank codes in the Philippines.

Just log in to your Paypal account, and follow these instructions to see the list of bank codes:

  1. Click Wallet on the top menu.
  2. Under Bank accounts, click Link a bank account.
  3. Click the Add button.
  4. Click on the List of bank codes link next to the Bank Code field.

List of Bank Codes of Philippine Banks

Here’s the list of bank codes in the Philippines:

 

Bank

Bank Code

Asia United Bank Corporation (AUB) 011020011
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited 010700015
Bangkok Bank Public Company Limited 010670019
Bank of America, N.A. 010120019
Bank of China 011140014
Bank of Commerce 010440016
Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI) 010040018
Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi, Limited 010460012
BDO Unibank, Inc. (BDO) 010530667
China Banking Corporation (China Bank) 010100013
China Bank Savings, Inc. 011129996
Citibank, N.A. 010070017
CTBC Bank (Philippines) Corp. 010690015
Deutsche Bank AG 010650013
Development Bank of the Philippines (DBP) 010590018
East West Banking Corporation (EastWest Bank) 010620014
Equicom Savings Bank, Inc. 010960017
First Consolidated Bank 020780012
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd – Philippine Branch (HSBC Philippines) 010060014
Industrial Bank of Korea 011310019
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. 010720011
KEB Hana Bank 010710018
Land Bank of the Philippines 010350025
Maybank Philippines, Inc. 010220016
Mega International Commercial Bank Co., Ltd. 010560019
Metropolitan Bank and Trust Co. (Metrobank) 010269996
Mizuho Bank, Ltd. 010640010
MUFG Bank (formerly Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ) 010460012
Philippine Bank of Communications (PBCOM) 010110016
Philippine National Bank (PNB) 010080010
Philippine Savings Bank (PSBank) 010470992
Philippine Veterans Bank 010330016
Philippine Trust Company 010090039
Rizal Commercial Banking Corporation (RCBC) 010280014
Robinsons Bank Corporation 011070016
Security Bank Corporation 010140015
Shinhan Bank 011300016
Standard Chartered Bank 010050011
Sterling Bank of Asia Inc. 011190019
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation 011280013
Union Bank of the Philippines 010419995
United Coconut Planters Bank (UCPB) 010299995
United Overseas Bank Philippines 010270341
Yuanta Savings Bank (Formerly Tong Yang Savings Bank) 011130011

FAQs about Swift Code or BIC

Q: I can’t find the bank’s swift code on the list, what should I do?

If you can’t find your bank on the list, it maybe because PayPal doesn’t authorize withdrawals to your bank. You may also call your bank immediately to verify the code and ask for assistance.

Or, you may want to consider using another bank account or open a new one so that you can have a swift code that is acceptable to your recipient or the bank that is trying to send money to you.

Q: What’s the difference between Swift Code and IBAN? 

A SWIFT code is used to identify a specific bank during an international transaction, whereas IBAN is used to identify an individual account involved in the international transaction. Both play an essential role in the smooth running of the international financial market. (Source)

  • IBAN – International Bank Account Number
  • SWIFT code –  Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication

Q: What is BDO IBAN number? 

BDO IBAN Number 010530667

Q: What is BPI IBAN number? 

BPI IBAN Number 10040018

Q: What is the Swift Code Checker?

Visit the SWIFT website to search for your particular bank.

Frequently Asked Banks Codes and Swift Codes of Banks

  • Swift Code HSBC – HBPHPHMM
  • Swift Code BPI – BOPIPHMM
  • Swift Code PNB – PNBMPHMM
  • Swift Code SBI – SBININBBXXX
  • Swift Code Commonwealth Bank – CTBAAU2S
  • Swift Code Bank of America – BOFAUS3N should be used for incoming wires in U.S. dollars. Bank of America’s SWIFT code BOFAUS6S should be used for incoming wires in foreign currency.
  • Swift Code Wells Fargo – WFBIUS6S
  • Swift Code Chase – CHASUS33
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Please share to your friends

Speak Your Mind

*